see all jobs
Sport prominent in New Year's Honours following stellar Rio 2016
Mark England and Penny Briscoe – the two individuals who oversaw Team GB and ParalympicsGB’s success at the Rio 2016 Olympics – have been recognised in the New Year’s Honours list.
England and Briscoe, who were respectively the chef de mission for Team GB and ParalympicsGB, were awarded OBEs as personalities from the world of sport racked up 119 honours.
Both Tim Reddish (chair) and Tim Hollingsworth (chief executive) of the British Paralympic Association received awards, with the former becoming a CBE. Hollingsworth was awarded an OBE.
Elsewhere, Sir Roger Bannister – the man who ran the first four-minute mile – became a Companion of Honour.
To cap an exceptional year, in which he won Wimbledon and became world number one, Andy Murray was knighted, as were Mo Farah and Lee Pearson. Jessica Ennis-Hill and Katherine Grainger became dames.
Several of athletes who helped Team GB and ParalympicsGB reach 67 and 147 medals in Rio respectively made up a significant chunk of the list.
Laura and Jason Kenny (both CBE), Karen Darke, Adam Peaty and Max Whitlock (all MBE) were among those honoured.
“I am delighted to see our sporting leaders, support staff and coaches honoured alongside our athletes to acknowledge their commitment to excellence in everything they did to support the delivery of medal success in Rio,” said UK Sport chief executive Liz Nicholl.
Honours
UK Sport funded athletes
Knighthood (2)
Mo Farah Athletics
Lee Pearson Para-equestrian
Damehood (2)
Jess Ennis Hill Athletics
Katherine Grainger Rowing
CBE (6)
Sophie Christiansen Para-equestrian
Charlotte Dujardin Equestrian
Jason Kenny Cycling
Laura Kenny Cycling
Sascha Kindred Para-swimming
Nick Skelton Equestrian
OBE (7)
Nicola Adams Boxing
Ed Clancy Cycling
Jody Cundy Para-cycling
Anne Dunham Para-equestrian
Pete Reed Rowing
Kate Richardson Walsh Hockey
Andrew Triggs Hodge Rowing
MBE (72)
Giselle Ansley Hockey
Katie Archibald Cycling
Elinor Barker Cycling
Stephen Bate Para-cycling
Will Bailey Para-table tennis
Paul Bennett Rowing
Paul Blake Para-athletics
Sophie Bray Hockey
Daniel Brown Para-rowing
Joanna Butterfield Para-athletics
Jon Allen Butterworth Para-cycling
Claire Cashmore Para-swimming
Jeanette Chippington Para-canoe
Saskia Clark Sailing
Joe Clarke Canoeing
Libby Clegg Para-athletics
Grace Clough Para-rowing
Kadeena Cox Para-athletics
Crista Cullen Hockey
Alex Danson Hockey
Karen Darke Para-triathlon
Rob Davies Para-table tennis
Anne Dickins Para-canoe
Owain Doull Cycling
Adam Duggleby Para-cycling
Scott Durant Rowing
Lora Fachie Para-cycling
Bethany Firth Para-swimming
James Fox Para-Rowing
Joanna Frith Para-archery
Megan Giglia Para-cycling
Matt Gotrel Rowing
Sophie Hahn Para-athletics
Corrine Hall Para-cycling
Liam Heath Canoeing
Georgie Hermitage Para-athletics
Phelan Hill Rowing
Maddie Hinch Hockey
Oliver James Para-rowing
Michael Jones Para-swimming
Matt Langridge Rowing
Jack Laugher Diving
Andrew Lewis Para-triathlon
Constatntine Louloudis Rowing
Hannah Macleod Hockey
Shona McCallin Hockey
Chris Mears Diving
Hannah Mills Sailing
Steph Millward Para-swimming
Aaron Moores Para-swimming
Rachel Morris Para-rowing
George Nash Rowing
Lily Owsley Hockey
Adam Peaty Swimming
Sam Quek Hockey
Tom Ransley Rowing
Gordon Reid Wheelchair Tennis
Helen Richardson Walsh Hockey
Ellie Robinson Para-swimming
Susie Rodgers Para-swimming
Louis Rolfe Para-cycling
Lauren Rowles Para-rowing
Will Satch Rowing
Mo Sbihi Rowing
Giles Scott Sailing
Helen Scott Para-cycling
Steph Slater Para-swimming
David Smith Boccia
Jess Stretton Para-archery
Alice Tai Para-Swimming
Sophie Thornhill Para-cycling
Susannah Townsend Hockey
Georgie Twigg Hockey
Laura Unsworth Hockey
John Walker Para-archery
Hollie Webb Hockey
Nicola White Hockey
Laurence Whiteley Rowing
Max Whitlock Gymnastics
Emma Wiggs Para-canoe
Matthew Wylie Para-swimming
Other
Companion of Honour (CH)
Sir Roger Bannister Athletics
Knighthood
Andy Murray Tennis
CBE
Tim Reddish ParalympicsGB
OBE
Penny Briscoe Paralympics GB
Michael Cavanagh Commonwealth Games Scotland
Chris Coleman Welsh Football
Mark England Team GB
Tim Hollingsworth ParalympicsGB
Alison Kervin Sport Editor Mail on Sunday
MBE
Jonathan Agnew BBC
Karen Carney Football
Paul Ford Team GB
Jo Manning Cooper RFU
Sian Ellis Football (ref)
Jonathan Norfolk Para-cycling
Martin O’Neil Football
Hilary Philbin Fencing
Alex Scott Football
Eddie Van Hoof Gymnastics
Ian Walker Sailing
More News
- News by sector (all)
- All news
- Fitness
- Personal trainer
- Sport
- Spa
- Swimming
- Hospitality
- Entertainment & Gaming
- Commercial Leisure
- Property
- Architecture
- Design
- Tourism
- Travel
- Attractions
- Theme & Water Parks
- Arts & Culture
- Heritage & Museums
- Parks & Countryside
- Sales & Marketing
- Public Sector
- Training
- People
- Executive
- Apprenticeships
- Suppliers